Terena Title Logo
decoration line

navigation button: home navigation button: programme navigation button: meetings navigation button: social navigation button: photogallery navigation button: localinfo navigation button: bus navigation button: posters navigation button: sponsors navigation button: credits navigation button: contacts
decoration line

TERENA Logo small


 

Monday, June 6

09:00  -  10:30 11:00  -  12:30 14:00  -  15:30 16:00  -  17:30
Opening Plenary Session
  1. Grzegorz Zbikowski
  2. Shirley Wood
  3. Ryszard Grobelny
  4. Ed Seidel
Networking in Other World Regions
  1. Florencio Utreras
  2. Shigeki Goto
  3. Cathrin Stöver

(for Sunday and Friday, see also: Meetings around the Conference)
 

TERENA Technical Advisory Council
(closed meeting)
09:00 - 12:30
PSNC

Juniper R&E Summit
(registration required)
09:00 - 12:30
Congress Centre

TF-PR Demo - SURFnet Website Statistics
15:30
Press Room

Opening Reception
19:30 - 23:00
National Museum

Extending the Network outside the NREN Community
  1. Rob Symberlist
  2. Alessandro Yoshi Polliotti
  3. Joseph Hardin
Bandwidth on Demand
  1. Bob Riddle
  2. Michael Enrico
  3. Tiziana Ferrari
IPv6
  1. Andreas  Polyrakis
  2. Brian Carpenter
  3. Stig Venaas
TERENA Activities
  1. Valentino Cavalli
  2. Bert Van Pinxteren
  3. Valentino Cavalli
  4. Steve Williams

Tuesday, June 7

09:00  -  10:30 11:00  -  12:30 14:00  -  15:30 16:00  -  17:30
Plenary 2
  1. Dai Davies
  2. Bob Cowles
New Intercontinental Connectivity
  1. Greg Cole
  2. Dai Davies
  3. Kees Neggers
Security
  1. John Larmouth
  2. Torgny Hallenmark
  3. Jose-Marcio Martins Da Cruz
Protecting the Network
  1. Michael Behringer
  2. Tomasz  Nowocien
  3. Christoph  Graf

ADVA BoF
18:00 - 19:30
Congress Centre
Room A

Schoolnet BoF
17:30 - 19:30
Congress Centre
Room E
(please register)

Grid Projects on Infrastructure
  1. Ralph  Niederberger
  2. Ariel Oleksiak
  3. Radek Krzywania
Scheduling Applications on the Grid
  1. Krzysztof Kurowski
  2. Marcin Okon
  3. Michal  Kosiedowski
Grid Middleware: Interaction with Network Layers
  1. Mathieu Goutelle
  2. Hasan Masum
  3. Rafal  Mikolajczak
Advances in IP/Optical Networking
  1. Monique Morrow
  2. Olivier  Jerphagnon
  3. Masahiko Jinno
Fibre Optic Technologies: Testbeds and Trends
  1. Peter  Kaufmann
  2. Henrik Wessing
  3. Sergey Ten
Interdomain Layer2 Network Services and Experiments
  1. Laura Serrano
  2. Jean-Marc Uzé
  3. Catalin Meirosu
EduRoam: A GÉANT Step for Mankind
  1. Klaas Wierenga
  2. Martin Bech
  3. Martijn Arts
Large-scale WLAN Deployments
  1. Leena Chandran-Wadia
  2. Philippe Hanset
  3. Kostas  Kalevras
Future Directions in Mobility
  1. Bu Sung Lee, Francis
  2. Matthias Wählisch
  3. Henk Eertink
Network Monitoring for the NREN Community
  1. Evangelos  Markatos
  2. Rutger  Coolen
  3. Nicolas Simar
Technological Advances in Network Monitoring
  1. Vladimir Smotlacha
  2. Willem  De Bruijn
  3. James  Spooner
Panel Discussion about the Future of Network Monitoring
  1. Gianluca Iannaccone
  2. Stuart Parham
  3. Nicolas Simar
  4. Jiri  Novotny
  5. Andrew Cormack

Wednesday, June 8

09:00  -  10:30 11:00  -  12:30 14:00  -  15:30 16:00  -  17:30
Plenary 3
  1. Robert B. Kvavik
  2. Jochen Schiller
Networking within the Law
  1. Andrew Charlesworth
  2. Marko Bonac
  3. Andrew Cormack
Realtime: Streaming
  1. Mirosław Czyrnek
  2. Cezary Mazurek
  3. Dirk  Kutscher
Realtime: Conferencing and Multicast
  1. Vassilis  Chatzigiannakis
  2. Erik Dobbelsteijn
  3. Roger Bolam

Nortel BoF
17:30 - 18:30
Conference Centre - Room A

Gala Evening
20:00 - 23:00
The Old Brewery
Main door - shopping centre

Grid Monitoring and Accounting
  1. Iosif Legrand
  2. Sergio Andreozzi
  3. Andrea Guarise
Semantic Web: Enriching Information Systems
  1. Jacob Palme
  2. Roland Hedberg
  3. Christoph Bussler
Recent Results
  1. Sathya Rao
  2. Sylvain Ravot
  3. Tomohiro Otani
  4. John Chevers
Routing Protocols
  1. Masasi Eto
  2. Mauro Campanella
  3. Mateusz  Konkol
Performance
  1. Sven Tafvelin
  2. Ann Harding
  3. Nicolas Simar
Performance
  1. Victor Olifer
  2. Athanasios Douitsis
  3. Michal  Przybylski
Recent Results
  1. Wojciech Nawrot
  2. Filippo  Dal Fiore
  3. Stig Venaas
  4. Eduardo Jacob
AAA Federations
  1. Ken Klingenstein
  2. Mikael Linden
  3. David Chadwick
AAA Architectures
  1. Diego Lopez
  2. Kostas  Kalevras
Eastern European Networking
  1. Michal  Przybylski
  2. Jacek  Gajewski
  3. Oliver Popov
  4. Artur Binczewski
  5. Jacek  Gajewski
  6. Peter Bogatencov
  7. Maria Ristkok
  8. Gajane Valchevskaya
  9. Mikhail Dombrougov
  10. Oleksandr Hirnyak
  11. Samir Aliverdibekov
  12. Leonid Zinin
  13. Wim Jansen
Reaching the Users
  1. Dale Robertson
  2. Heather Boyles
  3. Elise Roders
What Services Do the NRENs Need to Provide?
  1. Walter Van  Dijk
  2. Pekka Linna
  3. Ann Harding

Thursday, June 9

09:00  -  10:30 11:00  -  12:30 14:00  -  15:30 16:00  -  17:30
Campus Networks
  1. Dai Davies
  2. George Neisser
  3. Victoriano Giralt
Closing Plenary
  1. Kevin Warwick
  2. Shirley Wood
  3. Roberto Barbera

TERENA General Assembly
(closed meeting)
14:00 - 17:30
PSNC

TF-VVC
14:00 - 16:30
Congress Centre
Room E
registration closed

Cisco NGI Symposium
(registration required)
13:30 - 16:30
Congress Centre
Room B

MUPBED Project Workshop
14:00 - 17:30
Congress Centre
Room C
Registration closed (reg

SEINIT Security Tutorial
(please register)
14:00 - 18:00
Congress Centre
Room D

(for Sunday and Friday, see also: Meetings around the Conference)

Recent Results
  1. Yury Izhvanov
  2. Zoran Jovanovic
  3. Peter Bogatencov
Transport Protocols: Wide Area and Storage Area Networks
  1. Doug Leith
  2. Bartosz  Belter
  3. Sven Ubik
Recent Results
  1. Prasad Calyam
  2. Saverio Niccolini
  3. Petr Holub
 


   
Home | Programme | Meetings | Social | Photogallery | Localinfo | Bus | Posters | Sponsors | Credits | Contacts | back to top
Last modified on the 6th 2010f January 2010 - 15:08